Getting a Russian Visa

Dear travelers. Visa is not a complicated process, but it requires a certain time. You can easily get a visa for a longer period, for example for 3 years. If you have any further questions- please contact us.

Getting a Russian Visa.

If you want to travel to Russia, you need a Russian visa. In order to get a Russian visa, the first thing you need is an invitation (also known as visa support letter).

After that, you can apply for the visa at a Russian consulate either by yourself or through a local travel agent (usually for an extra fee).

To receive an invitation, we offer you to use the services of several reliable agencies. You can apply tourist voucher just for 12-14 Euro, processing period is 1 day, you can stay in Russia no more than 30 days. When you arrive in Russia, we will refund your money back.

The following addresses of agencies where you can get Invitation.

https://goingrus.com/en/russian-visa-invitation

http://www.visastorussia.com/uk/

Additional Information.

Russia maintains a reciprocal visa policy. Currently Russia has visa exemption agreements for ordinary passports with 41 countries and territories : Argentina, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Chile, China (only for travelling as a part of official tour group), Colombia, Cuba, Ecuador, El Salvador, Fiji, Guatemala, Guyana, Honduras, Hong Kong, Israel, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Macau, Macedonia (holding an invitation letter or voucher), Mauritius, Moldova, Mongolia, Montenegro, Nauru, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Serbia, Seychelles, South Korea, Tajikistan, Thailand, Ukraine, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Venezuela. Unless you hold a passport of any of these countries you'll need a visa to travel to Russia. If you hold dual citizenship (i.e Spain / Argentina or US / Israel), you may use your visa free passport to enter Russia.

An important exception: if you are visiting a Russian sea port with a cruise or ferry for less than 72 hours and are on a pre-booked organised tour with any registered local tour operator, you can enter Russia with no visa.

  Visa fees depend on your nationality and are usually set equal to what your home country charges Russian visitors, so you will have to google up the web site of the Russian consulate or embassy in your country to find out the fees and specific procedures applicable to you. The following general information applies to most countries.

Tourist visas usually are valid for up to 30 days and can be single- or double-entry; citizens of the United States can apply for a tourist visa which will allow multiple entries into Russia for a period of three years. It is worth considering applying for a three year multiple entry visa versus a single entry tourist visa, as the costs are nearly the same. Business visas can be valid for up to one year and can be multiple entry. You don't need to be in a business to get a business visa, but you should be careful to specify information consistent with the type of your invitation when you apply for a visa at the Russian consulates (so you can't say you're visiting friends if you're getting a tourist visa or that you're going for sightseeing if you're getting a business visa).

Other visas - such as transit visas, study visas or private guest visas - exist and may be more applicable to your journey, so always check your local Russian embassy or consulate website for the most up-to-date information.

Visa Support

Before applying for a Russian tourist or a business visa, you'll need to get an invitation (also called visa support).

Your visa support documents will need to cover the entire date range of your stay in Russia.

Applying for a Visa

In many countries, applying for a visa is simply a matter of filling in an online application form, printing it out and submitting it along with your visa support documents, passport, photo, application fee etc directly to the local embassy or consulate. In other countries, such as the US and UK, the Russian consulate no longer accepts applications directly from the applicant - instead, you are referred to an "authorised" and/or "acceptable" visa agency. Trip Advisor's Russian forums often feature advice from travellers who have applied successfully for their visas, so it's worth searching or browsing through the forum for recent experiences to get a feel for what to expect.

Once you have the invitation (again, two documents for tourists - see above), you need to make sure you have the other documents ready. Usually it's your passport, which should expire not earlier than six months after your visa expires and has at least four pages "free" (Russian visas are "pasted" on to the whole page), one passport-sized photo and the visa application form which you have completed via an online process at your Russian consulate website. Visa application forms usually will ask you for the reference number and confirmation number shown on your invitation. The reference number is the MBT or MVT number listed under the name and address of the agency providing the document.

The confirmation number is the voucher number, which should be eight digits in all and could be a combination of letters and numbers. It should be labelled "Voucher No" on the document.

If you are from a EU country (except UK), you will also need medical insurance. Usually your credit card will have insurance that covers you worldwide - if that's the case, just print it out and bring it along. If not, go to a specialist agency or get it online. Please note that since 10 December 2014 biometric data is required for all Russian visa applications (except for children under 12 y.o.) made in the UK, Denmark, Namibia and Myanmar. This means that applicants must visit the visa centre in person to provide their biometric information (fingerprints will be scanned). Crossing the Russian Border Once you've got the visa, things become really simple (unless you bring your own car). The regulations are not much different from anywhere else.

There are limits on how many cigarettes, how much alcohol you can bring in. You can also bring in up to $10000 in cash without declaring it, if you've got more on you make sure it's declared, so that when you leave they don't charge a tax on it. Regarding equipment, you can bring stuff worth not more than $2000 without a tax. If you've got more expensive items, you'll have to pay 30% tax on them. So if you want to avoid that say it's for your personal use, very old, crappy, and cheap. If you're taking any medicines, make sure they are allowed in Russia and always carry your prescription with you, so the customs don't think you're carrying drugs. When you arrive, you'll be faced by a somber-looking passport control. Just let them do their job, don't say more than what they're asking for, and make sure you're consistent with the information in your visa.